Data protection statement (status 2018)


As a user of our website, in this data protection statement you will receive all the necessary information on how, to what extent and for what purpose we or third parties collect and use data from you. The collection and use of your data is strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). We are particularly committed to the confidentiality of your personal information and therefore work strictly within the limits set by law. The collection of this personal data is done on a voluntary basis, if this is possible for us. Also, we only pass this data on to third parties with your express consent. We ensure high security for particularly confidential data as well as for your enquiries to us through the use of SSL encryption. However, at this point, we would like to take the opportunity to point out the general dangers of use of the Internet over which we have no influence. Especially in e-mail communications, your data is not safe without further precautions and may, under certain circumstances, be obtained by third parties.

Personal data is only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily, e. g. in the context of registration, by completing forms or sending e-mails as part of an application. By registering on our online job portal (job vacancies), you express your interest in employment at VOQUZ and provide us with your personal data beyond a specific application for the purpose of the job search. At the same time, you declare your agreement for us to store and process the data you have made available to us. We do not carry out address trading with your data.

However, we do not use your data for advertising, market research or user profiling purposes unless we your express consent. In this case too, however, you are entitled to revoke this consent at any time. Otherwise, use of the data would be permitted at most in anonymous form, so that no conclusions can be drawn as regards the respective data subject.

This also applies if you register for a service (e. g. candidate database) within our website and provide information about yourself. In this case, too, we only use your data as far as necessary to carry out this service. In addition, you may object to the further use of your data at any time.

 

Information, cancellation, blocking

You will receive free information regarding the personal data we have stored about you at any time, as well as regarding the origin, recipient and purpose of the data collection and data processing. In addition, you are entitled to request the correction, blocking or deletion of your data. This does not apply to data stored on the basis of legal regulations or which is required for the proper conduct of business. So that a data block can be carried out at any time, data is held available for control purposes in a blocked file. If data is not included in a legal archiving obligation, we will delete your data at your request. If the archiving obligation takes effect, we will block your data. For all queries and concerns regarding the correction, blocking or deletion of personal data, please contact our data protection officer using the contact data in this data protection statement or the address indicated in the imprint.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These small text files are stored on your PC from our server. They support the presentation of our website and help you to navigate our website. Cookies collect data about your IP address, browser, operating system and Internet connection. We do not associate this information with personal data and do not share it with third parties. Under no circumstances are cookies used by us to introduce malware or spyware onto your computer. You may also use our website without the use of cookies, which may result in limiting some features and functions of our offer. If you want to deactivate cookies, you can do this through special settings in your browser. Please use its help function to make the appropriate changes.

 

Collection of access data

The delivery and presentation of content via our website technically requires the collection of certain data. When you access our website these server log files are recorded by us. These log files do not allow any conclusion as regards you and your person. The corresponding information consists of the name of the website, the file, the current date, the amount of data, the web browser and its version, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet provider, the referrer URL as the page from which you have switched to our site, as well as the corresponding IP address. We use this data for the presentation and delivery of our content as well as for statistical purposes. The information supports the provision and continuous improvement of our offer. We also reserve the right to examine the data mentioned retrospectively, should we suspect an illegal use of our offer.

 

Newsletter

You can register a subscription for our newsletter on our website. We need your e-mail address for this. In addition, we must verify that you are the owner of the given e-mail address and wish to receive the newsletter, in compliance with the relevant legal regulations. We therefore collect information that makes such verification possible. The data collected in this context is used for sending and receiving the newsletter. It has a different purpose and will not be shared with third parties. Since the sending and receiving of the newsletter depends on your consent, you can revoke this consent to the collection and storage of your data at any time without giving reasons. Use the "unsubscribe link" provided in the newsletter.

 

Personal data

In the context of data avoidance and data minimisation, we collect personal data only to the extent and for as long as it is necessary for the use of our website or as required by law. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and adhere strictly to the relevant legal provisions and to this data protection statement when collecting and processing personal data. If the purpose of the data collection no longer applies or the end of the legal storage period is reached, the collected data will be blocked or deleted. Our website can be used on a regular basis without the transfer of personal data. When we collect personal information - such as your name, address or e-mail address - this data collection is voluntary. This information will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent. Please note that data on the Internet is generally not always transmitted securely. Especially in e-mail communications, protection during data exchange cannot be guaranteed.

 

SSL encryption

Our website uses SSL encryption for the transmission of confidential or personal content of our users. This encryption is activated, for example, for requests that you make to us through our website. Please make sure that SSL encryption is activated for corresponding activities from your side. The use of encryption is easy to recognise: the display in your browser line changes from "http://" to "https://". SSL encrypted data is not readable by third parties. Submit your confidential information only with activated SSL encryption and contact us in case of doubt.

 

Use of Google Analytics

We use the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google Inc. on our website. It uses cookies. These are text files which are stored on your PC and allow an analysis of your user behaviour in relation to our website. The cookies generate information which is transmitted to a Google server. These servers are typically located in the United States, but comply with use agreements of the European Economic Area and abbreviate your IP address before it is sent to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be shortened only after transmission to the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and Internet usage to the website operator. The determined IP address is not merged with other Google services. You can prevent the storage of cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings. However, this may be associated with display and functional restrictions when using our website. A browser plugin also prevents the collection and use of the data generated by the cookies. You can download it at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Find out more about the data protection policies of Google and Google Analytics at: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies.

 

Google Maps plugin

We use a plugin of the Internet service Google Maps on our website . The operator of Google Maps is Google Inc., based in the United States, CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View. By using Google Maps on our website, information about the use of this website and your IP address will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. We have no knowledge of the exact content of the submitted data, nor of its use by Google. The company denies in this context the connection of the data with information from other Google services and the collection of personal data. However, Google may transmit the information to third parties. If you disable Javascript in your browser, you prevent the execution of Google Maps. You will then be unable to use a map display on our website. By using our website, you consent to the collection and processing of information by Google Inc. as described. For more information about the Google Maps Data Protection Policy and Terms of Use, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help /terms_maps.html .

 

Twitter plugin

We also use functions of the microblogging service Twitter on our website. The operator of Twitter is Twitter Inc. The US company is based in the United States, San Francisco, CA 94103, 1355 Market St, Suite 900. The main function of Twitter is the "tweet function". If you use this via our website, you will be linked to your Twitter account. Data exchange with other users may take place and data may be transferred to Twitter. We are not aware of the content of the data sent to Twitter, nor are we informed about its use. Find out about these matters at http://twitter.com/privacy, where you will find Twitter’s detailed data protection statement. Furthermore, the platform offers you the opportunity to design your own data protection settings via http://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

Marketo plugin

We use the services of the company Marketo EMEA Limited to collect statistical data on the use of our website and to optimise our offer accordingly, as well as to operate e-mail marketing.

If you register for an event, request the newsletter or other information, or otherwise provide us with personal information through a registration form, you are asked in the registration form to consent to the processing of your personal information.

Marketo also uses "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer, to help analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is transmitted to a Marketo server (in an EU / EEA country) and stored there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Marketo uses this information to evaluate the use of the website by registered persons and to compile reports on website activity. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent.

 

THE CONTACT DETAILS OF THE COMPANY

Name: VOQUZ Technologies AG
Telephone number: +49899251910
E-mail address: mailto: VOQUZ
Company description: IT service provider

 

THE CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Name: Arne Bruns
Telephone number: +4989925191433
E-Mail Address:
mailto: Datenschutzbeauftragter